Committee

Dr Matthew Swallow
Chair
Bunting Magnetic Technologies Ltd
Dr Graeme Finch
Vice-Chair / Treasurer
NPL
Dr Elinor Galanis
Past Chair

Paragraf Ltd

Dr Tim Mercer

University of Central Lancashire

Dr Parminder Sangha

Collins Aerospace

Dr Bilquis Mohamodhosen

Dassault Systemes Ltd

Dr David Brown

University of Birmingham

Dr John Reeve

FluxSys Ltd

Mr Stefan Siebert
Associate Committee Member

Dr. Brockhaus Messtechnik GmbH & Co. KG

Mr Takashi Yamada
Associate Committee Member

JSOL

Dr Paul Smeeton

Rolls-Royce plc

Mr Zhitong Ran
Student Committee Member

University of Sheffield

Dr Jonathan Godbehere

Motor Design Ltd

Dr Daniel Zabek

Cardiff University

Dr Stan Trout
Associate Committee Member

Spontaneous Materials

 


Student Bursary Awards Sub-Committee

  • Dr Graeme Finch, NPL
  • Mr Stefan Siebert, Brockhaus Messtechnik
  • Dr Daniel Zabek, Cardiff University

MagNews Editorial Board

  • Dr Stan Trout, Spontaneous Materials
  • Mr Paul Smeeton, Rolls-Royce

Previous Committee Members

(with their associated organisations at the time of their service on the committee)

  • Mr Roger Allcock – Arnold Magnetics Technologies
  • Dr Phil Anderson – Cardiff University
  • Dr Param Anpalahan – Cummins Generator Technologies
  • Dr Kais Atallah – University of Sheffield
  • Mr Mark Boden – Rolls-Royce plc
  • Mr James Borg Bartolo – Nottingham University
  • Dr Flemming Buus Bendixen – Sintex A/S
  • Dr Petr Chmelicek – Magnomatics Ltd
  • Dr Mogens Christensen – Aalborg University
  • Dr Ellis Chong – Rolls-Royce plc
  • Ms Suzie Collins – University of Bristol
  • Mr Denis Corkery – Tata Steel
  • Dr John Cullen – Rolls-Royce plc
  • Mr Andrew Fittock – Vacuumschmelze GmbH & Co KG
  • Dr Elinor Galanis – Porotech Ltd
  • Dr Chris Gerada – Nottingham University
  • Dr Ewan Goodier – Eclipse Magnetics
  • Mr Chris Hall – Less Common Metals
  • Dr Stuart Harmon – NPL
  • Dr Derrick Holliday – Strathclyde University
  • Dr Jeremy Howard-Knight – Cobham Technical Services
  • Prof Harry Jones – Oxford University
  • Mr Philip Keller – Metrolab
  • Mr Nick Lewis – Cardiff University
  • Dr Guang-Jin Li – University of Sheffield
  • Dr Wenbin Ma – Oxford Instruments
  • Dr Vicky Mann – University of Birmingham
  • Dr Richard Martin – University of Newcastle
  • Dr Nicola Morley – University of Sheffield
  • Mr Andrew Myers – Magnomatics Ltd
  • Mr Jim Nunn – Vacuumschmelze GmbH & Co KG
  • Dr Paul Nutter – Manchester University
  • Dr Xiaoze Pei – Bath University
  • Dr Dan Read – Cardiff University
  • Dr Chris Riley – Bunting Magnetics
  • Mr Paul Robson – Zytek Automotive Ltd
  • Dr Nur Sarma – University of Manchester
  • Dr Nick Simpson – University of Bristol
  • Mr Richard Sheridan – University of Birmingham
  • Dr Daniel Smith – Newcastle University
  • Prof Ed Spooner
  • Mr Henry Stienen – JL Mag Europe
  • Dr Jonathan Sturgess – ALSTOM Grid
  • Prof Jan Sykulski – Southampton University
  • Mr Jeremy Tompkins – Vacuumschmelze GmbH
  • Dr Steven Turner – NPL
  • Dr Allan Walton – University of Birmingham
  • Dr Rafal Wrobel – Newcastle University

Committee members who served before 2008 are still to be listed.