Committee

Dr Elinor Galanis
Chair / Secretary

Paragraf Ltd

Dr Matthew Swallow
Vice Chair / Treasurer
Bunting Magnetic Technologies Ltd
Mr Jeremy Tompkins
Past Chair
Vacuumschmelze GmbH & Co KG
Dr Mogens Christensen
Associate Committee Member

Aarhus University

Dr Philip Keller
Associate Committee Member

Metrolab

Dr Graeme Finch
NPL
Dr Xiaoze (Shirley) Pei

Bath University

Mr Takashi Yamada

JSOL

Dr Tim Mercer

University of Central Lancashire

Dr John Reeve

FluxSys Ltd

Dr Rafal Wrobel

Newcastle University

Dr Andrew Caruana
UKRI STFC
Dr Jameel Khan

Rolls-Royce plc

Dr Paul Smeeton

Rolls-Royce plc

Dr Richard Sheridan

University of Birmingham

Dr Vicky Mann

University of Birmingham

Mr Zhitong Ran
Student Committee Member

University of Sheffield

Dr Bilquis Mohamodhosen

Dassault Systemes Ltd

Dr Daniel Zabek

Cardiff University

Dr Jonathan Godbehere

Motor Design Ltd

Dr Stan Trout
Associate Committee Member

Spontaneous Materials

 


Student Bursary Awards Sub-Committee

  • Dr Elinor Galanis, Paragraf Ltd
  • Dr Mogens Christensen, Aarhus University

MagNews Editorial Board

  • Mr Philip Keller, Metrolab
  • Mr Paul Smeeton, Rolls-Royce
  • Dr Vicky Mann, University of Birmingham

Previous Committee Members

(with their associated organisations at the time of their service on the committee)

  • Mr Roger Allcock – Arnold Magnetics Technologies
  • Dr Phil Anderson – Cardiff University
  • Dr Param Anpalahan – Cummins Generator Technologies
  • Dr Kais Atallah – University of Sheffield
  • Mr Mark Boden – Rolls-Royce plc
  • Mr James Borg Bartolo – Nottingham University
  • Dr Flemming Buus Bendixen – Sintex A/S
  • Dr Petr Chmelicek – Magnomatics Ltd
  • Dr Ellis Chong – Rolls-Royce plc
  • Ms Suzie Collins – University of Bristol
  • Mr Denis Corkery – Tata Steel
  • Dr John Cullen – Rolls-Royce plc
  • Mr Andrew Fittock – Vacuumschmelze GmbH & Co KG
  • Dr Chris Gerada – Nottingham University
  • Dr Ewan Goodier – Eclipse Magnetics
  • Mr Chris Hall – Less Common Metals
  • Dr Stuart Harmon – NPL
  • Dr Derrick Holliday – Strathclyde University
  • Dr Jeremy Howard-Knight – Cobham Technical Services
  • Prof Harry Jones – Oxford University
  • Mr Nick Lewis – Cardiff University
  • Dr Guang-Jin Li – University of Sheffield
  • Dr Wenbin Ma – Oxford Instruments
  • Dr Richard Martin – University of Newcastle
  • Dr Nicola Morley – University of Sheffield
  • Mr Andrew Myers – Magnomatics Ltd
  • Mr Jim Nunn – Vacuumschmelze GmbH & Co KG
  • Dr Paul Nutter – Manchester University
  • Dr Dan Read – Cardiff University
  • Dr Chris Riley – Bunting Magnetics
  • Mr Paul Robson – Zytek Automotive Ltd
  • Dr Nur Sarma – University of Manchester
  • Dr Nick Simpson, University of Bristol
  • Mr Richard Sheridan – Birmingham University
  • Dr Daniel Smith – Newcastle University
  • Prof Ed Spooner
  • Mr Henry Stienen – JL Mag Europe
  • Dr Jonathan Sturgess – ALSTOM Grid
  • Prof Jan Sykulski – Southampton University
  • Dr Steven Turner – NPL
  • Dr Allan Walton – University of Birmingham

Committee members who served before 2008 are still to be listed.